This website uses 'cookies' to give you the best, most relevant experience. Using this website means this is Ok with you. To find out more click 'how we use cookies'.x

Select your language


Specialist Materials for Industry and Science

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

General

This privacy statement explains how We, M&I Materials Limited, use the information We collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that We have in place to safeguard your privacy.

We are committed to respecting your privacy. We have structured the Website and the Subsites (together the "Sites") so that, in general, you can visit them without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we collect

We collect the following information:

  • We require that you supply personal information, including name, position, company name, address, telephone number, fax number and e-mail address in order to enable us to reply to your enquiries.
  • We may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with our products and our company, and contact preferences in order to help us develop our products and services and Sites.
  • Some pages use cookies, a data analysis technique. In order to learn more, click here

What do we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • Our representatives will contact you either by e-mail, phone or mail, to reply to your enquiries.
  • If We are entitled to, We may periodically send promotional information about current or new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the contact information which you have provided.

When you provide any information on line, you should look for the boxes which you can click to say that you want or do not want the information to be used by us for direct marketing purposes. If you have previously agreed to or not objected to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or e-mailing us at:

Janet Bojitchkov
Data Protection Compliance Officer
M&I Materials Ltd
Hibernia Way
Trafford Park
Manchester
M32 0ZD, UK
JanetBojitchkov@mimaterials.com

Who we share the information with and your choices

When you use the Sites and have not advised us to the contrary, you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this statement.

We will not sell, distribute, lease or otherwise make available your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

What if you think we have incorrect information or you would like a copy of the information we hold about you?

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. This fee will not exceed £10. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Janet Bojitchkov
Data Protection Compliance Officer
M&I Materials Ltd
Hibernia Way
Trafford Park
Manchester
M32 0ZD, UK
JanetBojitchkov@mimaterials.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or e-mail us as soon as possible to the above address. We will correct any information which was found to be incorrect promptly.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line.

Other web sites

Our web site may contain links to enable you to visit other web sites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other web site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the web site in question.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, your browser adds that text in a small file. A cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. For example, when you visit an electronic store, a cookie makes it easier to shop, by allowing you to place things into a shopping basket; the basket itself is not the cookie, the cookie is placed on your hard drive and keeps track of your basket versus others in use at the same time.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our web site in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Denial of a traffic log cookie should not prevent you from using one of these sites.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better web site, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. This practice is strictly in force. We know that people have concerns about cookies, but we believe that the benefit we both gain from their proper use is worthwhile. You may set your web browser (Microsoft internet explorer or Netscape navigator) to notify you of cookie placement requests or reject cookies completely. You can delete the files that contain cookies - those files are stored as part of your internet browser. If you object to cookies being used, please do not use the Sites.



  • Apiezon
  • Metrosil
  • Midel
  • Wolfmet

Products of M&I Materials Ltd.