This website uses 'cookies' to give you the best, most relevant experience. Using this website means this is Ok with you. To find out more click 'how we use cookies'.x

Select your language


Specialist Materials for Industry and Science

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by M&I Materials. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact unsubscribe@mimaterials.com. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to our Websites through data capture forms and contact forms. We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our Websites. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

Marketing

Please note that we may send you details of the products and services we offer that we have identified as likely to be of most interest to you, in accordance with the preferences that you previously indicated.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact unsubscribe@mimaterials.com.

Use of personal information

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We process personal information collected via a double opt-in though our Websites for the purposes of providing:

  • The information you have requested
  • Appropriate and useful communications
  • Assistance to help improve our services and your experiences

At any time, you can update your preferences by clicking the link in any such emails you receive from us. The link will always be in the footer of the email. You can also stop receiving emails from us using that same link.

Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our data capture forms. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email unsubscribe@mimaterials.com.

Disclosures

We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

We do not share personal data with Data Processors.

Other websites

Our Website may contain links to other non M&I Materials websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please contact unsubscribe@mimaterials.com. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Use of cookies 

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.  Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

We may use cookies to identify you when you visit this Website and to keep track of your browsing patterns to help make your visit more productive.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies.  If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org.  Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our Website.

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

Amendments

Please note that this Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time.  It was last updated in March 2018.



  • Apiezon
  • Metrosil
  • Midel
  • Wolfmet

Products of M&I Materials Ltd.